Pamela Green in Peeping Tom

Widescreen Poster Advertising the 1960 Film ‘Peeping Tom’ by Michael Powell & Leo Marks. Followed by two shots of Pamela Green playing Pin-up Model ‘Milly’. Apparently the second image was shot twice with the more risqué version being credited as being the first female nude scene in a major British feature.  Although even on the racier version, Milly only exposes one breast for a few seconds, but interestingly the above shot shows much more than one breast!

Marie Deveraux

One of the earliest and most honoured of Harrison Mark’s models. Marie Deveraux seems to have enjoyed a short but highly successful career. According to Marks, she quit the business after getting a job as a stand in for the film and went back to America with the film crew when the shooting was complete.  She appeared in no less than 70 films during the 1950’s and 1960’s including, Brides of Dracula, The Strangers of Bombay, Carry on Cabby, The Rebel and of course as a stand in for Liz Taylor in Cleopatra, which led to her making an appearance for Playboy!

Her modelling career seems to have been very short lived and worked for HM from 1957 to 1960. Rumour has it that Marie was introduced to Harrison Marks by a struggling young actor – Michael Caine!


Real Name: Pat Sutcliffe
Date of Birth: 1938
Modelling Aliases:
Marie Deveraux (Given to Her by HM)
Measurements: 38-2436  Height: 5’6″
Eye Colour: 
Hair Colour (Natural): Brunette
Hair Colour (Dyed): None.

Marie Deveraux Images



Magazines:
Collection of Harrison Marks Pictures No 3. 
Harrison Marks Kamera Glamour Guide No.1
Carnival Summer Special 1956 – ‘Stella & Della’ as Stella by Russell Gay

Carnival Autumn Special 1956 – @Stella & Della in The Woods’ as ‘Stella’ by Russell Gay
Carnival Christmas Special 1956 – as ‘Stella’ by Russell Gay 
Carnival Vol 3 No 2 (February 1957)- as ‘Stella’ 

Carnival Vol 3 No 3 (March 1957) – ‘Stella & Della, She Who Laughs Last!’
Fiesta Vol 2 No 10 (October 1957) 
Just Marie Deveraux (Harrison Marks reprints)
Kamera No.2 (Cover), 3, 4, 5, 6, 10 (Cover), 13, 14, 18, 24 (Cover), 25, 27, 41, 42, 43 & Kamera No.65 (Cover)
Kamera Classics No.1 (Harrison Marks reprints)
Kamera Special No.2
La Femme No.1
Photo Studio No.2 & No.3
Sapphire
Solo No.8

Filmography: 
The Stranglers of Bombay – 1960 (Hammer)
The Mark
The Naked Kiss – 1964

Girls at Sea
I Only Asked
Brides of Dracula
Life is a Circus
Carry on Cabby
The Monk
The Singer and the Song
The Rebel
Call Me Genius
His & Hers
A Weekend With Lulu
Hot Money Girl
Cleopatra – Stand in for Liz Taylor 

Other Publications: 
Kamera on Location – Hardback Book
Kamera Calendar 1959 & 1963