Marie Deveraux

One of the earliest and most honoured of Harrison Mark’s models. Marie Deveraux seems to have enjoyed a short but highly successful career. According to Marks, she quit the business after getting a job as a stand in for the film and went back to America with the film crew when the shooting was complete.  She appeared in no less than 70 films during the 1950’s and 1960’s including, Brides of Dracula, The Strangers of Bombay, Carry on Cabby, The Rebel and of course as a stand in for Liz Taylor in Cleopatra, which led to her making an appearance for Playboy!

Her modelling career seems to have been very short lived and worked for HM from 1957 to 1960. Rumour has it that Marie was introduced to Harrison Marks by a struggling young actor – Michael Caine!


Real Name: Pat Sutcliffe
Date of Birth: 1938
Modelling Aliases:
Marie Deveraux (Given to Her by HM)
Measurements: 38-2436  Height: 5’6″
Eye Colour: 
Hair Colour (Natural): Brunette
Hair Colour (Dyed): None.

Marie Deveraux Images



Magazines:
Collection of Harrison Marks Pictures No 3. 
Harrison Marks Kamera Glamour Guide No.1
Carnival Summer Special 1956 – ‘Stella & Della’ as Stella by Russell Gay

Carnival Autumn Special 1956 – @Stella & Della in The Woods’ as ‘Stella’ by Russell Gay
Carnival Christmas Special 1956 – as ‘Stella’ by Russell Gay 
Carnival Vol 3 No 2 (February 1957)- as ‘Stella’ 

Carnival Vol 3 No 3 (March 1957) – ‘Stella & Della, She Who Laughs Last!’
Fiesta Vol 2 No 10 (October 1957) 
Just Marie Deveraux (Harrison Marks reprints)
Kamera No.2 (Cover), 3, 4, 5, 6, 10 (Cover), 13, 14, 18, 24 (Cover), 25, 27, 41, 42, 43 & Kamera No.65 (Cover)
Kamera Classics No.1 (Harrison Marks reprints)
Kamera Special No.2
La Femme No.1
Photo Studio No.2 & No.3
Sapphire
Solo No.8

Filmography: 
The Stranglers of Bombay – 1960 (Hammer)
The Mark
The Naked Kiss – 1964

Girls at Sea
I Only Asked
Brides of Dracula
Life is a Circus
Carry on Cabby
The Monk
The Singer and the Song
The Rebel
Call Me Genius
His & Hers
A Weekend With Lulu
Hot Money Girl
Cleopatra – Stand in for Liz Taylor 

Other Publications: 
Kamera on Location – Hardback Book
Kamera Calendar 1959 & 1963

Femme Magazine Covers

The first issue of Femme appeared in the summer of 1958 It had a Harrison Marks’ photograph of June Russell on the cover but it featured photographs ‘from Britain, America and the Continent’ of nude and semi-nude female models by other photographers as well as HM himself.
The 1958 edition had no issue number and may have been a one-off, but another issue appeared some time later. From this issue ‘Femme’ reverted to the tried and tested 7″x 5″ pocketbook size and appeared as The New Femme No.1 presenting the work of Harrison Marks, Belorgey and Roland Carre with a Harrison Marks’ image of the very well endowed Miss Paula Page on the front cover.

There were 11 issues in total with the final issue published in mid-1968 and containing only the work of Harrison Marks. *

Femme 1958 
(June Russell)

Femme No.1 Alternate Cover 
(Pamela Green)

Femme No.1 (Paula Page)

Femme No.2 (Pamela Green)

Femme No.3 (Rita Landre)

Femme No.4 (Pamela Green)

Femme No.5 (June Palmer)

Femme No.6 (Tina Graham)

Femme No.7 (Vivenne Warren)

Femme N0.8 (Pamela Green)

Femme No.9 (Cleo Simmons)

Femme No.10 (Nicky Stevens)

Femme No.11 (Gerry Brown)

* Text Taken & Altered From The Official Harrison Marks Website