Dawn Grayson

Dawn Grayson was one of the foremost models of the late Harrison Marks era. Described by Girl Illustrated as “a byword for professionalism”, she was immensely popular and featured in many publications, not just for Harrison Marks, but also a regular in Toco publications such as Span, Spick and Beautiful Britons. She allegedly got started in the glamour industry after posing for an advertising safety poster and also appeared in a series of advertisements for the Milk Marketing Board. Born as Catherine Sheddock in Ireland and married a Royston Kirkham in Luton in 1962 and won the title of Miss Luton in 1965.

The safety poster in question was taken by Harrison Marks himself and was used by the British Safety Council in 1964 and caused quite a stir, as documented here!

The document and others state in 1964, she was 22 years old and married to a car plant worker based in Luton, Bedfordshire and had an 11 month old son.  Various other magazines also refer to her wanting to move to America or having moved to America as her husband got a highly paid position in electronics.  Another article says she had been in the states for about a year in 1973 and continued her modelling career over there.

So, some things do seem to be true in part, she was married, he was a electronics engineer for a car plant and they moved to Maryland in America in 1970, plus they had at least one child, possibly a girl not a boy.  As to beyond that point, like many other models of that time the details become sketchy.

Real Name: Kay Kirkham
Date of Birth: 1942?
Modelling Aliases:
Carla Higgins, Kay Stevens (Stephens), Gail, Nelson, Dorothy Gregson, Dawn Gayson, Liza Martelle and Dane Grayson
Measurements: 37-24-36  
Eye Colour: Green
Hair Colour (Natural): Redhead
Height: 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Hair Colour (Dyed):
None, but modelled for Harrison Marks under the name Liza Martelle in a long blonde wig.

Magazines:

Filmography: 

Other Publications:

Kamera Calendar 1965
Kamera Calendar 1966 – July
Kamera Calendar 1968 – Cover, January
Harrison Marks Calendar 1969 – February (As Liza Martelle)
 

+11

Naked As Nature Intended Poster

‘Naked’ – As Nature Intended Film Poster (1961)
A International poster for the Harrison Marks 35mm film that lasted an hour and starred Pamela Green, Jackie Salt Angela Jones and others.  Love the fact the poster includes the vital statistics of all the girls.  A full description of the film and more can be found over on the official Pamela Green Website
+12

Kamera No.44 Cover & Partial Contents

 Kamera No.44 Cover Featuring From Back to Front, Jackie Salt, Angela Jones & Petrina Forsythe

 Posing on the Beach – (Left to Right) Bridget Leonard, Jackie Salt, Pamela Green, Angela Jones & Petrina Forsythe

Bridget Leonard

Angela Jones

Brenda Graham?

Ann Walker

 Jackie Salt’s Lovely Bum & Angela Jones Between Her Legs! This Shot Also Appears in The Harrison Marks Book ‘She Walks in Beauty’ (Page 21)

Posing Legs Apart on The Beach – (Front to Back) Pamela Green, Jackie Salt, Angela Jones, Petrina Forsythe & Bridget Leonard
+27

Nus Francais Magazine – The Best Studies From France

Nus Francais No.1

Nus Francais No.2

Nus Francais No.3

Nus Francais No.4

Nus Francais No.6


Around 1961 Harrison Marks created another distribution company called Gaffinia Publications.  This company also produced a series of 32 page, Kamera Style booklets featuring the work of three well known French photographers and included the title ‘Nus Francais’.

+6