Magazine Covers Featuring Pamela Green

Kamera No.1 
(As Rita Landres)

Kamera No.2 
(With Marie Deveraux)

Kamera No.14 
(With Marie Deveraux)

Kamera No.18 
(With June Simpson)

Kamera No.19 
(As Rita Landres)

Kamera No.25
(As Herself)

Kamera No.26
(As Princess Sonmar H’Arriks)

Kamera No.27 
(With Jean Spaul)

Kamera No.19 
(With Mary Deighan & Jean Spaul)

Kamera No.35
(As Rita Landres)

Kamera Backstage
(With Mary Deighan & Madeleine Mado )

Kamera Special No.2
(As Rita Landres)

Solo No.13
(As Rita Landre)

Solo No.20
(As Herself)

Femme No.2
(As Herself)

Femme No.3
(As Rita Landre)

Femme No.4
(As Herself)

Femme No.5
(As Herself)

Foto No.23

Gypsy Vol.1, No.1
(As As Princess Sonmar H’Arriks)

In Focus No.11

Feline Vol.1, No.4
(As Princess Sonmar H’Arriks)

Practical Photography
August 1961

Eve Vol.1, No.4
(As Rita Landre)

Champagne Vol.1, No.3 
(1967)

Milkcow
No.4 2009

Album Eldorado

Show No.15

Pose & Poise

Health & Efficiency 
(October 1953)

Health & Efficiency 
(February 1955)

Sun Bathing Review

(Spring 1955)

Sun Bathing Review 
(Summer 1955)

Film & TV Parade No.14

Foto No.13 (Rita Landre)

Water Babies (Princess Sonmar H’Arriks)

In Focus

Femme Fatales Vol.5 No.1

Pamela Green in 3D

Nude Studies


More covers will be added as I find them, but if you come across any others, please let me know 🙂

Dawn Grayson – Beautiful Britons Appearances

Back to full magazine listing for Dawn Grayson

Back to full magazine listing for Dawn Grayson

Dawn Grayson

Dawn Grayson was one of the foremost models of the late Harrison Marks era. Described by Girl Illustrated as “a byword for professionalism”, she was immensely popular and featured in many publications, not just for Harrison Marks, but also a regular in Toco publications such as Span, Spick and Beautiful Britons. She allegedly got started in the glamour industry after posing for an advertising safety poster and also appeared in a series of advertisements for the Milk Marketing Board. Born as Catherine Sheddock in Ireland and married a Royston Kirkham in Luton in 1962 and won the title of Miss Luton in 1965.

The safety poster in question was taken by Harrison Marks himself and was used by the British Safety Council in 1964 and caused quite a stir, as documented here!

The document and others state in 1964, she was 22 years old and married to a car plant worker based in Luton, Bedfordshire and had an 11 month old son.  Various other magazines also refer to her wanting to move to America or having moved to America as her husband got a highly paid position in electronics.  Another article says she had been in the states for about a year in 1973 and continued her modelling career over there.

So, some things do seem to be true in part, she was married, he was a electronics engineer for a car plant and they moved to Maryland in America in 1970, plus they had at least one child, possibly a girl not a boy.  As to beyond that point, like many other models of that time the details become sketchy.

Real Name: Kay Kirkham
Date of Birth: 1942?
Modelling Aliases:
Carla Higgins, Kay Stevens (Stephens), Gail, Nelson, Dorothy Gregson, Dawn Gayson, Liza Martelle and Dane Grayson
Measurements: 37-24-36  
Eye Colour: Green
Hair Colour (Natural): Redhead
Height: 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Hair Colour (Dyed):
None, but modelled for Harrison Marks under the name Liza Martelle in a long blonde wig.

Magazines:

Filmography: 

Other Publications:

Kamera Calendar 1965
Kamera Calendar 1966 – July
Kamera Calendar 1968 – Cover, January
Harrison Marks Calendar 1969 – February (As Liza Martelle)
 

Naked As Nature Intended Poster

‘Naked’ – As Nature Intended Film Poster (1961)
A International poster for the Harrison Marks 35mm film that lasted an hour and starred Pamela Green, Jackie Salt Angela Jones and others.  Love the fact the poster includes the vital statistics of all the girls.  A full description of the film and more can be found over on the official Pamela Green Website