Dawn Grayson

Dawn Grayson was one of the foremost models of the late Harrison Marks era. Described by Girl Illustrated as “a byword for professionalism”, she was immensely popular and featured in many publications, not just for Harrison Marks, but also a regular in Toco publications such as Span, Spick and Beautiful Britons. She allegedly got started in the glamour industry after posing for an advertising safety poster and also appeared in a series of advertisements for the Milk Marketing Board. Born as Catherine Sheddock in Ireland and married a Royston Kirkham in Luton in 1962 and won the title of Miss Luton in 1965.

The safety poster in question was taken by Harrison Marks himself and was used by the British Safety Council in 1964 and caused quite a stir, as documented here!

The document and others state in 1964, she was 22 years old and married to a car plant worker based in Luton, Bedfordshire and had an 11 month old son.  Various other magazines also refer to her wanting to move to America or having moved to America as her husband got a highly paid position in electronics.  Another article says she had been in the states for about a year in 1973 and continued her modelling career over there.

So, some things do seem to be true in part, she was married, he was a electronics engineer for a car plant and they moved to Maryland in America in 1970, plus they had at least one child, possibly a girl not a boy.  As to beyond that point, like many other models of that time the details become sketchy.

Real Name: Kay Kirkham
Date of Birth: 1942?
Modelling Aliases:
Carla Higgins, Kay Stevens (Stephens), Gail, Nelson, Dorothy Gregson, Dawn Gayson, Liza Martelle and Dane Grayson
Measurements: 37-24-36  
Eye Colour: Green
Hair Colour (Natural): Redhead
Height: 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Hair Colour (Dyed):
None, but modelled for Harrison Marks under the name Liza Martelle in a long blonde wig.
                                                            

 

Magazines:

Name Vol Issue No. Year Notes
Avec Plaisir - No.1 ? Appears on the Cover
Beautiful Britons - - ? Full List of Appearances Here
Black Nylons Vol.1 No.9 ? Appears on the Cover
Body Shop Vol.4 No.3 ? Appears on the Cover
Bottom Vol.4 No.2 (Cover) Vol.4 No.2 ? Appears on the Cover
British Figure Beauty by Russell Gay - No.84 1968
Cancans de Paris - No.35 1968
Carnival - July 1965
Carnival - June 1967 Whitestone Publications, 1 Image
Carnival - Sept 1969 2 pages titled 'Dawn of Man'
Carnival - Oct 1969
Escapade Vol.10 No.5 1965
Ed Alexander Photographs English Beauties - - 1964 Whitestone Publications (112 pages) - Cover, P50, P75 & P84
Escort - June 1967
Escort - July 1967
Figure Quarterly Magazine Vol.45 Spring 1966 Appears on the Cover
Flirt 'n Skirt - No.13 ?
Girl Illustrated Vol.1 No.2 1966 As Carla Higgins
Girl Illustrated Vol.1 No.3 1966 As Dorothy Gregson
Girl Illustrated Vol.1 No.8 1966 As Dorothy Gregson
Girl Illustrated Vol.2 No.14 1968
Girl Illustrated Vol.4 No.38 1970 Appears on the Cover
Girls International - No.1 ?
Girls of the World - No.1 ? As Dawn Gayson
Good Photography - No.70 1966 Whitestone Publications, Appears on 1 Page, photo by Ed Alexander
H&E (Health & Efficiency) - Nov 1970
Heels & Hose Vol.3 No.3 1961 6 pages titled 'She Plays a Game of Pop'
Kamera - No.57 1963
Kamera - No.59 1964
Kamera - No.65 1964
Kamera - No.70 1965
Kamera - No.78 1966
Kamera - No.85 1967
Kamera - No.89 1968
Kamera Winter Special - - 1966 Appears on the Cover, P2, P7, P10 & P11 (Double Page Spread) & P25
Ken Williams London Figure Models - No.75 1967 Appears in 5 images
La Femme - No.1 ?
Mayfair Vol.1 No.3 1966 November Edition - Back Page Advert
Mayfair Vol.1 No.4 1966 A Medley of Models including Dawn
Men Only - - 1965 January Edition - 4 Pages titled 'The Girl Who Had Trouble with the Vicar', Photo's by Ken Williams
Men Only - - 1966 September Edition - Appears on the Cover
Mirage - No.9 ?
Parade Magazine - No.1322 1965 On The 'Gags & Gals' Page
Parade Magazine - No.1481 1968 Week-ending Saturday 27th April - Appears as the centrefold
Parade Holiday - - 1966
She. - - ? Harrison Marks Reprints
Solis - No.40 1964 European Magazine featuring Dawn on the cover with unknown model at Ewhurst Manor (Harrison Marks images)
Solo - No.43 1964 48 pages dedicated to Dawn by Harrison Marks
Span - - - No.131, 132, 136 (Cover) 137, 142, 143 (Cover), 147, 148, 150, 158, 163, 169, 180, 193, 229, 239, 250, 253, 258, 264
Spick - - - No.179 – No.140, 145, 146, 147, 148, 152, 153, 166, 168, 174, 179(Cover), 196, 217, 225, 232, 234, 257, 263, 264, 272
Spick & Span Extra - - - No.18, 19, 23, 26, 27, 29, 31, 32, 36, 38, 39, 43, 44, 51, 52, 58, 59, 61
Stop - No.40 1964 French Magazine - Appears on the Cover and 3 internal pages. Some photo's by Ed Alexander
Touch Vol.3 No.4 (Cover) - - -

Filmography: 

Key Strip 1964 Kamera Cine Film No.59
Festive Spirit 1967 Kamera Cine Film No.88
Sleepy Time Gal 1967 Kamera Cine Film No E.16 - Dawn lays on a bed dreaming to awake and strip naked!
The Nine Ages of Nakedness 1968 Harrison Marks colour feature film
Brides in the Bath ? Unpublished film by Arthur Howell loosely based on the true life story of serial killer and bigamist George Joseph Smith

Other Publications:

Kamera Calendar 1965
Kamera Calendar 1966 – July
Kamera Calendar 1968 – Cover, January
Harrison Marks Calendar 1969 – February (As Liza Martelle)
 

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.